42nd Olympiad 2016 Open
Baku, du 1er septembre au 14 septembre 2016
1er tour                
Luxembourg Elo - Congo Elo 0 - 4
1   Wiedenkeller Michael IM 2458   - Sangi Bihutu Daniel   1678   0 - 1
2 Berend Fred 2328 - Batakafwa Biabu Christophe 0 0 - 1
3   Linster Philippe   2233   - Esungi Guy Botetsi   0   0 - 1
4 Mertens Marc 2181 - Brett nicht besetzt 0 0 - 1
2e tour                
Luxembourg Elo - Italy Elo 1 - 3
1   Wiedenkeller Michael IM 2458   - Vocaturo Daniele GM 2583   0 - 1
2 Berend Fred 2328 - Rombaldoni Axel GM 2567 1 - 0
3   Wagener Claude FM 2295   - Brunello Sabino GM 2568   0 - 1
4 Linster Philippe 2233 - Moroni Luca Jr FM 2459 0 - 1
3e tour                
Honduras Elo - Luxembourg Elo 1 - 3
1   Guillen Ramirez Jose Antonio FM 2269   - Wiedenkeller Michael IM 2458   0 - 1
2 Colindres Daniel 2166 - Berend Fred IM 2328 0 - 1
3   Gavarrete Nahun FM 2149   - Wagener Claude FM 2295   ½ - ½
4 Huguet Sergio FM 2099 - Mertens Marc 2181 ½ - ½
4e tour                
Luxembourg Elo - Portugal Elo 2 - 2
1   Wiedenkeller Michael IM 2458   - Ferreira Jorge Viterbo IM 2511   1 - 0
2 Berend Fred 2328 - Galego Luis GM 2458 0 - 1
3   Linster Philippe   2233   - Damaso Rui IM 2444   1 - 0
4 Mertens Marc 2181 - Fernandes Antonio GM 2413 0 - 1
5e tour                
Finland Elo - Luxembourg Elo 3 - 1
1   Nyback Tomi GM 2580   - Wiedenkeller Michael IM 2458   0 - 1
2 Karttunen Mika 2458 - Berend Fred IM 2328 1 - 0
3   Ebeling Daniel IM 2468   - Wagener Claude FM 2295   1 - 0
4 Sipila Vilka IM 2447 - Linster Philippe 2233 1 - 0
6e tour                
Luxembourg Elo - Japan Elo 2½-1½
1   Wiedenkeller Michael IM 2458   - Kojima Shinya IM 2398   ½ - ½
2 Berend Fred 2328 - Nanjo Ryosuke IM 2340 0 - 1
3   Linster Philippe   2233   - Averbukh Alex   2223   1 - 0
4 Mertens Marc 2181 - Tang Tang 2108 1 - 0
7e tour                
Slavakia Elo - Luxembourg Elo 4 - 0
1   Ftacnik Lubomir GM 2548   - Berend Fred IM 2328   1 - 0
2 Pacher Milan 2499 - Wagener Claude FM 2295 1 - 0
3   Repka Christopher IM 2486   - Linster Philippe   2233   1 - 0
4 Jurcik Marian IM 2484 - Mertens Marc 2181 1 - 0
8e tour                
Luxembourg Elo - Albania Elo ½-3½
1   Wiedenkeller Michael IM 2458   - Dervishi Erald GM 2564   ½ - ½
2 Wagener Claude 2295 - Mehmeti Dritan IM 2415 0 - 1
3   Linster Philippe   2233   - Pasko Llambi   2316   0 - 1
4 Mertens Marc 2181 - Seitaj Ilir IM 2374 0 - 1
9e tour                
Luxembourg Elo - New Zealand Elo 2 - 2
1   Wiedenkeller Michael IM 2458   - Kulashko Alexei FM 2348   ½ - ½
2 Berend Fred 2328 - Wastney Scott FM 2312 1 - 0
3   Wagener Claude FM 2295   - Dive Russell John IM 2309   0 - 1
4 Mertens Marc 2181 - Hague Ben FM 2341 ½ - ½
10e tour                
Jordan Elo - Luxembourg Elo 2½-1½
1   Mansour Sameer FM 2245   - Wiedenkeller Michael IM 2458   0 - 1
2 Ahmad Al Khatib 2253 - Berend Fred IM 2328 ½ - ½
3   Mohannad Farhan FM 2294   - Linster Philippe   2233   1 - 0
4 Khader Sami IM 2373 - Mertens Marc 2181 1 - 0
11e tour                
Luxembourg Elo - Mozambique Elo 4 - 0
1   Wiedenkeller Michael IM 2458   - Calicoca Wilton Inacio CM 2190   1 - 0
2 Berend Fred 2328 - Chunguane Ilidio Alberto 2034 1 - 0
3   Wagener Claude FM 2295   - Paiva Donaldo CM 2164   1 - 0
4 Linster Philippe 2233 - Botao Milton 0 1 - 0